Anonymous
Anonymous asked in Education & ReferenceQuotations · 5 months ago

Who said this quote?

My enemies are many, my equals are none. In the shade of olive trees, they said Italy could never be conquered. In the land of Pharaohs and Kings, they said Egypt could never be humbled. In the realm of forest and snow, they said Russia could never be tamed. Now they say nothing. They fear me, like a force of nature, a dealer in thunder and death! I say: I am Napoleon, I am Emperor.

Best answer given to people knowing who said this.

8 Answers

Relevance
  • Roger
    Lv 7
    5 months ago
    Best answer

    The quote itself tells you: Napoleon Bonaparte (1769-1821).

  • Joe
    Lv 5
    5 months ago

    Wasn't that Mother Teresa ?? I'm pretty sure that was her....

  • ?
    Lv 4
    5 months ago

    This is how fake quotes end up on Internet quotes sites. Napoleon never said that.

    P.S. When exactly did he "tame" Russia?

  • Anonymous
    5 months ago

    Love means never having to say you're sorry.

  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • 5 months ago

    Um- this is not exactly a riddle. Napoleon said this. He says so, right in the quote. BTW, he was wrong. If he'd had twitter, maybe he could have said it more concisely.

  • 5 months ago

    Adolf hitler said that aspiring qoute

  • 5 months ago

    Thor? Long, long ago upon a day prior to a Friday when `they` fry fizhiez..

  • BJJ
    Lv 7
    5 months ago

    Napoleon Bonaparte

Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.